INTRODUCTION
[…] concerns for enhancing the education of their child;
(2) participate
in discussions about the child's needs for special education and related
services and supplementary aids and services; and
(3) join with the
other participants in deciding how the child will be involved and progress
in the general curriculum and participate in State and district-wide
assessments, and what services the agency will provide to the child
and in what setting. (Question 5)
What
must be included in the IEP?
Present Levels
of Educational Performance
"Section 300.347(a)(1)
requires that the IEP for each child with a disability include: "a statement
of the child's present levels of educational performance, including
(i) how the child's disability affects the child's involvement and progress
in the general curriculum . . ."
Measurable Annual
Goals, Including Benchmarks or Short-Term Objectives
"As noted above,
each annual goal must include either short-term objectives or benchmarks.
The purpose of both s to enable a child's teacher(s), parents, and others